Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy stage, ultrasound showed slight bleeding in uterus, advised bed rest, on susten 200, have weakness. Is Susten safe?

Hi, I am in 6 th week of my pregnancy and the PV ultrasound showed very slight bleed in uterus , baby was fine with proper heart beat. Doctor has advised bedrest , Susten 200 to be taken twice vaginaly daily and also an injection twice a week. I am feeling very weak these days and am also worried about any damage caused to the baby by Susten 200. Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


This type of bleeding is called threatened abortion.

As you are having sub-chorionic bleeding , strict bed rest is advisable.

It means there is threat of miscarriage but with rest and proper medication the bleeding subsides and pregnancy continues normally.

You are taking susten which is micronized progesterone and given in this type of bleeding.

You can take them orally along with HCG inj.

Susten gel , oral tablets or injection's choice varies from doctor to doctor and they are not harmful.

Take folic acid supplements.

Get investigations done like Rh group , Blood sugar F , VDRL , Thyroid function tests , Torch test , HCG levels in blood and regular follow ups with your obstetrician.

Best wishes

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor