Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy stage, had sudden stop in vomiting, nausea. Cause of concern?

Hi, I am in my 12th week of pregnancy. Until 2 days ago, I was having very heavy vomiting and nausea , vomiting all the time. Since Yesterday, my symptoms have stopped completely and I have not had any vomiting or even nausea. I don t have any cramping or bleeding . My ultrasound is due on 11th. Should I wait for that ultrasound or should I go right away to the doctor. Is there anything to be concerned about?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see nausea and vomiting common in first trimester means till 12 weeks .but if u have sever vomiting which may deteriorate your health means u feel dizziness,weak so u immidiately concern because it may happened u have fall in ur bp .but since u had further no symptoms of vomiting so no need to hurry for that.u may go on your time of due.untill u take vital z powder in 1 glass of water which gives u strength.or u may go to ur nearer general practitioner to check ur vitals. avoid outside fast food.



Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor