Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy stage, had bleeding, scan showed low fetal heart beat, prescribed Endogest, advised rescan. Will pregnancy sustain?

I am in the 6th week of pregnacy. There was no heart beat for the foetus when I was scanned last week. Two days back, upon rescanning, the heart beat was 113. But today I had bleeding . The heart beat dropped to 60. Doctor presribed me taking Endogest 200 mg tablets and a rescan after a week. Do you think my pregnancy would sustain ?
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
if we find out the cause of the bleeding early and plan measures to stop that and to prevent miscarriage, and if these measures improves the fetal heart beat then there is chance to continuation of pregnancy.
so if your bleeding stopped with no pain abdomen, then as your doctor told you continue taking the progesterone and take rest avoid stress and strain, take rescan after one week which may possibly show improved fetal condition.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor