Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, positive toxoplasma test, prescribed rovamycine. Is it risky for the fetus?

hello dr. my wife is 1.5 month pregnant . she was tested for toxoplasma and the result was IgG 58 and IgM 1.56 the dr. asked for another exam to identify when did she get the parasite and he gave her a treatment (rovamycine 3.3) to take it 3 times a day. Please there any risk on the fetus?? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query. I understand your concern for your wife.

Positive serology for Toxoplasma IgG and IgM does not mean that she is having an infection with the parasite.

Please get a avidity IgG test done to look for infection in the last 3 to 5 months. High avidity excludes Toxoplasma in the last 3 to 5 months.

Rovamycin is the drug of choice for Toxplasmosis. If the infection is confirmed, it is advisable to terminate the baby. Else, she can safely continue it.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor