Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, have stopped metformin, on susten injections, advised resuming metformin intake. Is it safe to continue?

Hi, i am 7 weeks pregnant, Nd was on metformin till 4 weeks and after the conception my doctor advised me not to take metformin but with second opinion other doctor adviced me to take it for 7 months, i am confused as i stopped it completely and i am susten 400 mg twice and injection maintain every week. Please advice whAt should i do, is it safe to co tinue metformin now with susten and inj. Will it solve the purpose. I am pcoc, and 29 years, this is my second baby, first miscarry in 3 months.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
When pregnancy occurs in PCOS during treatment with metformin, it is advisable to continue taking the drug as it seems to reduce the chances of miscarriage. It is not shown to cause any birth defects and it can be used through second trimester also. Metformin can also be taken with susten and maintane as the latter two are hormones for maintenance of pregnancy. You can safely continue all the three drugs together under the supervision of your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor