Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, have perisac bleeding without presence of cardiac activity. What does it mean?

I am 6 weeks pregnant and they found out that there is perisac bleeding and until now there is no cardiac activity. What does it mean? But i think i am not yet at 6 weeks because i had my first trans vaginal ultrasound last may 25 and nothing is seen in my ultrasound.just ovulation u think my baby is alreadynin six weeks? I cannot really determine the age of gestation because i have irregular menstruation ..
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  779
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

well if no cardiac activity is seen at 6 weeks u shoul get it repeated after 15 days and see for cardiac activity again.

perisac bleeding is seen in many patients but still it has to be treated with bed rest.

usg scan next time will determine the weeks of gestatin approximately once caridac activity is seen.

at times patients conceive a little late than their last period of such case dates might be confusing.

but the best prediction can be made with usg only.

Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor