Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, have light spotting. Chances of spotting hampering pregnancy chances?

hi there, I was just hoping you could help me, I am about 5 weeks pregnant. last week i had a bit of spotting-very light, pantyliner was fine, but also had one episode of a gush , the gush was quite small but bright red. Anyway, i had taken a test few days before the spotting and gush and it was 1-2 weeks, a few days after it was 2-3 weeks and yesterday it had gone up to 3+ weeks (i m a great fan of the digital tests! :) ) sooooo. . . . .basically are the chances of that gush being anything sinister fairly low because the tests are going as they should be according to my dates? i know the only way of knowing for sure is to go to docs but at the moment i can t. i will go to the early preg. assess. unit next week when there s a chance of seeing the heartbeat . . . . thanks! :)
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to hcm.
Gush was a part of fetus or simple bleeding clot ,it is very difficult to say anything merely according to history of patient .
As you mentioned that pregnancy test is according to date and up to date .
2nd option is get in blood for hcg test and there will be confirmation for pregnancy .Also get in ultrasound for confirmation .
Physical examination will only confirm the pregnancy , so either wait for 7 days or get in blood test.
Good luck for you 7 your baby.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor