Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, have abdominal cramps, brown spotting, ultrasound normal. Is brown spotting a bad sign?

Hi Mia, I am susan. I am 6 weeks pregnant. i have abdominal cramping couple of times and i see brown spotting too. I had ultra sound scan today and the baby is fine. i could hear its heartbeat . Doctor told me that everything is fine but safe side i can use Susten VT 200 for 20 days. So can u please tell me if brown spotting is common or a bad sign. y is Susten VT200 used?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there...
Brown spotting is not normal sign of pregnancy, but not a very bad one too especially when you say your ultrasound is normal. Spotting , bleeding in early pregnancy may be signs of ongoing abortion but most of the spotting resolves on itself without heading to abortion especially when there are no bad signs on ultrasound like in your case.
Just get your ultrasound repeated after a month or sooner if you develop more pain or bleeding.
Susten is a progesterone containing tablet. Progesterone helps in supporting early pregnancy and also relaxes the uterus thereby relieving your pain. There is no harm in taking susten though 100% advantages of its use are still to be proved.
Other measures you should take to ensure that your pregnancy safely continues are :
Folic acid tablet regularly once a day 5mg tab
Adequate rest, hydration, sleep
Avoid sexual intercourse, heavy work, travelling.
Avoid constipation by taking good amount of salads, fruits and vegetables in your meals.
Maintain personal and perineal hygiene. Use a pad till you have spotting to asses the amount of bleeding or discharge.
Donot take pain killers on your own for your abdominal pain, see a doctor if its severe.

take care
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor