Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, US showed flattened sac, miscarriage suspected. Scheduled for another US. Any hopes?

I am about 5 to 6 weeks pregnant according to my lmp.yesterday they told me i was 5 weeks and 2 days.i have a ultrasound a week and a half ago and the Dr. told me she couldnt seen anything on the us.I went in yesterday and Dr. did a repeat us and still couldnt see anything so she had the us tech do another us on a different machine. After the us the Dr, told me she saw the sac and yolk sac but the sac had flattened because is had a bleed .She said chances are that i will miscarry but she wants to do another us in a week to see if they see a heart beat. This will be my 4th pregnancy. I have 3 girls. Before i found this out i had absolutly so symptoms of being pregnant where as i have every symptoms in the book with my other children from the time of conception .so in a way i knew something was wrong.I just wanted to know if there is still some hope as far as the baby being okay even if the sac had flattened
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
At 5 - 6 weeks pregnancy, the yolk sac and gestational sac is seen.
After 6 weeks, fetal tissue should be seen also.
So you will completely have the clear picture , after your ultrasound after one week.
Also, if the sac is flattened, that is because of a condition called SCH ( sub chorionic hemorrhage ), that is, bleeding present within the uterus, in the tissue that supports the pregnancy.
Hence, the future for such a pregnancy is guarded.
If you are lucky, the bleed might stop, and the pregnancy might continue normally, or if it has affected the developing pregnancy significantly, you would know it within a week.
Meanwhile, continue taking the medications as prescribed, take adequate rest, avoid exertion and sexual activity.
All the best.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor