Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Early periods with cramping and bloating, mild bleeding with clots. Could I be pregnant ?

I m a 36 yr old woman and my periods are pretty normal.. This month I was three days early , but was having mild cramping and bloating for about a week and a half before .. Which I never really get cramps until the day before.. I never got cramps before this period like normal.. I know that there could be a chance of pregnancy. I just don t feel right. The period I got this month which was early was mild not too heavy with little blood clots and only lasted three days which I normally bleed full heavy for three days then light for three days... Could I be pregnant ? I know, dumb question.. But I have been doing research online and over thinking things so I was just wanted a professional opinion.. Oh and at 11 dpo I did a hpt test and there was a really faint positive.. It was probably a bad test ... Just wondering..
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Since you have severe pain abdomen with heavy flow, and pregnancy test being positive, there are chances you could be pregnant.

I recommend you to repeat UPT 1 week after missed periods.
Following which a ultrasound to be more sure of pregnancy and other pathology like fibroid uterus.
Causes of heavy menstrual flow at your age group could be fibroid uterus.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor