Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Early periods, short cycle, small blood clots. Taking birth control loestrin 24 fe. Causes?

Im on birth control I ve been on it for about 7 months and I got my period two days early and it only lasted for two days its was brown with a bunch of small blood clots when I would us the restroom why is it like this I thought my period should not happen likr this because im supposed to be regulated im taking the birth control loestrin 24fe
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
While a person is on birth control pill her hormonal level is being taken by pills.
This pills contains hormones that may not give result as natural hormones due to its different blood availability after absorption.
Birth control pills are so designed that it will mimic your cycle but there is a difference between nature & artificial.
So forget about the bleeding pattern it will not harm you in any way.
Enjoy life.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor