Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Early onset of periods, light and short menses, now have mild nausea, dull cramps, negative pregnancy test. Should I retest after few days?

Hi, my period was do on Friday and 3 days earlier I had a very light bleeding , mostly spotting, it only lasted 3 days. Since it stopped, on Friday, I ve had mild nausea and also really dull cramps , still going on now and not too much nausea today. I tested negative yesterday , should I retest again in a few days or go to the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You got period 3 days earlier with light spotting type and lasted for 3 days.Also get negative pregnancy test.
You can confirm or exclude pregnancy by doing a blood test for hcg.Consult with your doctor accordingly.
It may be due to hormonal imbalance,psychological upset,wt loss,stress,mood swing.
Do regular deep breathing and yoga to avoid stress and anxiety.Take healthy diet.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor