Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Early miscarriage. RH negative. Recommended scan. Is it needed?

Hi, I noticed last monday, I pregnant. I did a test and positive, I did with a digital test as well thuersday morning, was the same (Pregnant 1-2 weeks). My last period 2th of March. Friday I had got a diarrhea. Saturday afternoon I stared bleeding and struggles till monday. I called a hospital they said they can't do anything, because they can see on a scan, very early pregnancy. I need to go to GP Monday. I went to GP Monday, who said to me this miscarry. And He called the hospital to ask scan for me. I got appointment tomorrow 2.30. I did a test this morning and unfortunatelly is negative. My question is what should I got in a hospital. Do they have to check my uterus, is all tissue and everything is gone? And they need to do complete instrumental? My blood type B RH negative so I have to got the Anti-D profilaxis. Thank you your help and answer. Beata
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the pregnancy test is negative now, it seems to be an early miscarriage. It is best that you go for the scan as recommended and also get the Anti-D prophylaxis as you are Rh negative.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor