Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Early HPT showing negative results. Thick uterine wall, periods awaited. Had morning after pills. Concerned

hi , i am 20 days late on my period , i did a HPT when i was 12 days late on my period and it came back negative. I saw a GYN (after 15 days lats) and she did an internal exam said my uterine wall was thick and that i will get my period soon. I did have 2 morning after pills in 2 days on the 11th day of my cycle.
i am really worried now.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is not uncommon for emergency contraception to significantly delay ovulation and this is experienced as a significant delay in your period. This can obviously cause concern for pregnanct, but if it has been more than 2-3 weeks since your last episode of unprotected intercourse AND the test is negative, then you are NOT pregnant. Talk with your doctor about ways to 'induce' a period.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor