Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Earlier had yeast infection. Stomach pain after having sex, nausea

One week ago I was diagnosed with Yeast infection , I have taken medicines for it and it seems like it is getting better. Yesterday I had sex with my boyfriend and while lying on the back I felt an uncomfortable pain in the lower left side of my stomach . A couple of minutes later in another position I felt a really bad pain in my lower pelvic region. It lasted for a couple of minutes, maybe 15. It was too painful so we had to stop. I also felt quite nauseous. Today I went snowboarding and as I was moving around I could still feel a bit of pain in the same area.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

thanks for the query,

Vaginal yeast infection, which is the most common form of vaginitis is often referred to as vaginal Candidiasis.

In women, signs and symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection are a white discharge that is thick and often described as having a cottage cheese appearance. The infection typically causes itching and irritates the vagina and surrounding outer tissues. On occasion there may be pain with sexual intercourse or burning with urination.

I recommend you to get a swab test done to rule out recurrent candidiasis.
Also rule out PID-pevic inflammatory disease and endometriosis by doing USG.

Contact your gynaecologist after diagnosis for treatment.

hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 27 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor