Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Earlier had implanon. Tiredness, swollen hands, abdominal cramps, appetite loss, sore breasts. Pregnant?

I had a implanon put in which has expired 7 months ago I feel tierd all the time feel & hands swollen get cramps in lower abdominals loss of appetite don't have any energy sore breasts feel pregnant have put on weight on around Belly have done home pregnancy tests came out negative now waiting on blood test from doctor but could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected sex.
The fertility return after 6 months of impalanon removal, so chances may be there in your case for pregnancy also.
You should consult a gynaecologist for ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
These symptoms may be because of hormonal changes also.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Implanon is a contraceptive, which comes with an expiry date, as it has expired I hope you have taken it out. If not, please go ahead and do so at the earliest.

Your age and sexual status (whether you are sexually active or not, and when was your last session of sexual intercourse) has not been mentioned, so I cannot accurately comment on the possible conditions causing your symptoms, but these symptoms can be related to pregnancy, yes.

Also, these can be related to menopause (depending on your age), an approaching period, other forms of birth control being used, etc.

But answering your question, yes, your symptoms can be related to pregnancy.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor