Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Ear popping and clicking throughout the day on burping, swallowing post tympanoplasty. How can I getr rid of it permanently?

My doctor did a tympanoplasty on my left ear. the graft didn t hold and following surgery I have major discomfort with my ears popping all the time several times an hour, and every time I burped my ear would feel as though it was strectching on the inside or something. Alwasy discomfort when burping or hicupping. I had a second tympanoplasty performed in hopes of fixing this discomfort and now it is worse than ever. Not only do i experience weird ear popping and clicking throughout the day but every single time I swallow , yawn, talk anything with moving my mouth I experience major discomfort in the form of ear clicking or popping. Doctor says it is the estacian tube and can t be fixed, but he caused the problem it never did this before. Although he won t admit fault for damaging my ear he claims it cannot be fixed. I don t know what to do I fear I will live the rest of my life with this disorder. It has been 6 weeks since 2nd surgery and I stille experience intense dicomfort.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  614
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding clicking in ear on burping, swallowing and yawing.

I would like to say that all above activities you said are those acts in which our eustachian tube opens and air from mouth reaches to middle ear. This is a normal and experence by all normal individuals . Since before operation because of hole in ear drum you were not familiar with this sound as air from middle ear comes out without moving it, now your hole is being closed therfore it had now being appretiated by you.I hope in 4 to 6 weaks time you will accept this sound.

Further you may go for Impedance audiometry and if it reports as your drum movement is quite high (hight of peak in graph is much higher), than gromet insertion will solve your problem.

Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor