Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Ear piercing recently done, have pus on bot of ear lobe. Recovery time?

Hi, I am Emma. I have just got my ear pierced 14 days ago. I woke up this early morning only to find out bot of my ear lobe swollen and the piercing hole had pus which which when i rotate my earring it would smudge a bit of my studs. Then it would dry up itself on studs.I try to avoid water being on my ears as much as possibble, as i am afraid that it would hurt me but it feel hurt everytime i touch it. It just happen suddenly, ( its itchy sometimes few days ago and it should be norm) How long does it takes to healed and what should i do. I have also apply some oilments too. I really hope you shall help me...please... :) By the way, i use stainless steel piercing and i cannot take it off now as it should be hurt.. thanks a lot..Sorry fo a long asking, i really need help now.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

After 14 days the ear piercing should have healed. The presence of pus, swelling and pain indicate that an infection is likely present.
Treatment would involve removing the earing for a while (it may hurt as you remove it but it is necessary). The ear should be gently cleaned with an antiseptic, this should be done at least 2 to 3 times a day.
In addition to topical antibiotics, you may need to consult your doctor to determine whether oral antibiotics are necessary.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor