Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Ear pain, sore throat, fever, X-ray showed moderate adenoid. Surgery required?

Hi, I am Juhi from Dhaka Bangladesh, my son is 8yrs old and was suffering from ear pain and sour throat and some fever ..i took him to an ENT specialist and he asked for this x-ray and the report shows he has adenoid:moderate ..the do suggests for a surgery...i am not sure if it is compulsory or not and will it be appropriate to have his surgery now?? Is there any alternatives,like can it be cured by medication only? Pls YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
ADENOIDS ARE GLANDS IN OUR BODY, SUCH SYMPTOMS WILL ONLY OCCUR DURING CHILDHOOD -UPTO 10yrs /SO. IF HE DEVELOPS REPEATED ATTACKS... IN FUTURE, THEN U NEED TO THINK OF THE MENTIONED SURGERY. FOR THE 1st TIME, NOTHING TO WORRY...
AS OF NOW, LET HIM BE ON ANTIBIOTICS, STEAM INHALATION etc
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor