Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Ear pain, head heaviness, fluid behind ear drum. No benefit from medicine

my wife is 35 year old.Her height is 150 cm.Since last nine month before she complains ear pain & heaviness of head.Doctor says there is fluid behind the ear drum. Treated with antibiotic but no benefit. After 3 months both ear is operated and grommet is fitted and medicine continued. After 2 month right side ear grommet was removed. X-RAY and audio gram shows normal. Today she complains that there is heaviness of head,humming and buzzing sound comes, stickiness of ear membrane.Medicine continued but no benefit. Please advise me as early.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. it is likely that your wife is having a eustachian tube dysfunction ( tube connecting ear and nose ). could you please tell what medicines she is on?
you can consider yoga therapy also , and ask her to take steam inhalation 3-4 times a day. thanks
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor