Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Ear pain from a week, had Amoxycillin, no help. Leaking yellow pus after using Gentisone. Is it ok ?

I have had ear pain for a week now. GP gave me Amoxocillin, and that did nothing. I went to an out of hours doctor which gave me some Gentisone. I ve put a couple of drops in so far, leant to the side for 10 minutes, when I leant back up it was fine for 30 minutes, then it started the leaking again, but it was a lot more than the other days, plus a brighter yellow pus , is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
On the basis of information provided it appears you have acute infection of ear initially presenting with pain in ear. As the infection progresed there was a collection of pus in ear leading to the rupture of drum. At this point you noticed blood stained yellow pus from ear canal. You will need a ENT consultation to look for the state of tympanic membrane. Treatment will involve a course of antibiotics, analgesics and topical ear drops.

I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor