Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Ear pain and neck pain after visiting concert. Normal?

So I ve been to a concert yesterday night and I screamed really loud. When I woke up my ears started hurting, but it won t last long. Then the pain will come back shortly. The sides of my neck also hurt. I would like to know whether this is only normal or if I should go to the hospital and have it checked. And is it advisable to use your earphones at this stage? Or is it better not to listen to music yet? thank you
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

I am Dr Sriram Nathan, an ENT surgeon and I will try to help you out with your problem.

You seem to have two insults in your body when you went to the concert. One, you have got exposed to loud noise for a long period of time which has lead to a condition called the temporary threshold shift which can explain the ear pain and second is you screaming loudly which would have tensed your muscles of speech and swallowing both which are very intimately related to the ear and the mouth.

You need to do these:
1. Do not speak much and take voice rest as much as possible.

2. Do not eat anything which is hard and take only soft food for a week or two to give your joints and muscles rest to recover

3. Do not listen to loud music or even ear phones for at least one week lest the damage becomes permanent

4. take a pain killer like paracetamol or diclofenac in consultation with your doctor

if you do not get better in a week or so then you must get an audiometry done and get back to me or any ENT with the report.

hope this helps


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor