Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Ear pain and coughing up blood. Having painful node on side of neck. What's going on?

I have had some pretty bad ear pain, and I wouldn t say throat pain, more like the back top part of my left throat. And I coughed up a blood floor, a few minutes ago, and I also had some blood traces in my mucus as well. I have a painful node on the right the side of my neck , not big at all, in fact smaller than an inch. Bad head aches.. Is there anything you can tell me about what s going on with me?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it appears that you might be having Acute upper respiratory tract infection.
Due to severe congestion there might be blood stained mucus.
Go for one antibiotic medicine like Azzithromicin tablet for 3-5 days after consulting your doctor.
Take anti-inflammatory medicine as well.
Do warm water gargles.
Avoid fried, junk food and cold drinks.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I do understand your problem and shock especially when you see blood. But rest assured if it is just mixed with vomitus and does not increase then there is nothing to worry about. The pain can be due to a combination of reflux and possibly infection. Also the node is nothing to worry about especially since it is painful and smaller than an inch.

If your coughing is controlled then you need to start on an antibiotic like amoxycillin-clavulanate 625mg twice daily after food fir five days along with pantoprazole-d 40 mg twice daily before food for two weeks. Take some painkiller like diclofenac twice daily after food for five days. Your doctor will know about these drugs.

Avoid spicy, oily and high flavored food and also do not have excess caffeine
You should feel better in a week; if you do not feel better you may need to consult an ENT to get an endoscopic examination done and also to have a work up on the node.

take care and do not strain

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor