Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ear pain after smoking cannabis through a pipe. Worrisome?

my ears started to hurt afer smoking canabis, i have been smoking for a while, without those effects, the last time they occured was a week ago, i smoke out of a pipe. i smoke almost everyday. only weed, no other drugs and im 19, have no known allergies no harmonal inbalance. so im pretty much healthy, should i be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  855
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

Your ear pain may or may not be related to the cannabis use, but you should get it checked anyway to rule out any ear infections or inflamation or impacted wax. The earlier ear problems are detected, the easier they are to treat. If left unattended, they may progress to chronic infections and problems. So please see a doctor and get yourself examined.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor