Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Ear pain, achy neck, swollen throat, headache on back. Have recurrent ear infections, taken amoxicillin.

Hello. I am having ear troubles. I have always had middle ear infections, and all the ER has given me is Amoxacillan. (Sorry for the spelling). I have pains running from my middle ear down my neck . My whole neck is aching and I woke up with no voice. My throat feels a bit swollen and everything is throbbing. I do have ringing in my ears. I have a headache in the back of my head and I ve felt groggy all day. I do have vertigo . I am 16 and without health care. Any help?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having acute middle ear infection giving all these symptoms.
You can take Amoxicilin or Azithromicin for 3-5 days.
Take NSAID like ibuprofen for 2-3 days.
Put antibiotic ear drops.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor