Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ear itching, paper inside ear, loss of hearing. What to do?

Sir, this is to say that I felt a bit of itching inside my ear and I rolled a piece of paper and put it slowly into my ear. I was itching by slowly moving the paper to and fro and suddenly a piece of the rolled paper cut off and remained inside my right ear. I tried to pull it out but it is way too deep inside my ear. I am very worried currently and I am hearing very little through my right ear. What am I supposed to do now? Suggestions will be appreciated, sir. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , dont try to pull the paper, it may damage your eardrum ehich will lead to deafness. Go to the ENT specialist, they just syringe your ear with normal saline using special instrument. Just a matter of minutes. But dont try yourself. It may cause you significant loss.
BEST OF LUCK.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor