Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Ear injury, pain around triangular fossa, crux of helix, antihelix, swelling. Medical attention needed?

Hi, I got accidently hit on my outer ear when practicing sports today. I can t tell if it s swollen or so, but it hurts pretty much. If I d locate the pain I d say it s around the triangular fossa, crus of helix and antihelix, using this picture as template: WWW.WWWW.WW Will my ear get better? Or do I need to visit a real life doctor to examine it?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  864
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Trauma to the ear can be painful. I would like to know whether this was a sharp , or a blunt object which hit you . Assuming this was blunt trauma , swelling would be there , and pain over the Pinna will persist for a few days at least. you need to start taking a painkiller , and a serratiopeptidase ( to bring down the swelling ) . If it is a mild trauma , the pain should settle in a few days

If the swelling is increasing , or part of your ear is feeling boggy -- it may indicate a collection of blood ( a hematoma ) , and should not be ignored -- you should visit a local ENT doctor.
Feel free to get in touch if you have any further queries
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor