Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Ear infections, fever, chronic condition. Taken rocephin injection, allergic reaction. Treatment?

I have a 10 mont old. He has basically had ear infections every month since he was born with them getting progressivly worse. He finish antibiotics about a week ago and the following day he started having a fever. He had another ear infection and he had an injection of rocephin , and had an allergic reaction . My doctor gave im prednisone and benedryl . He is very crabby and crying all the time. Im not sure what to do at this point if i should take him to a hospital, or what?? Im just confused as to what I should do at this point.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response my view you should take him to a good ENT physician in your area. Your child may be having Eustachian tube ( a normal tube between your ear and nose) dysfunction and the doctor will be able to advice you on how to prevent further infections. thanks
Answered: Tue, 24 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor