Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Ear infection, taken amoxicillin, fever, taken antibiotic and advil, puffy eyelid, taking benedryl. Virus?

I have a 4 year old who has an ear infection that wont go so took her to ped. and he prescribed more amoxicillin for 7 more days but said it was 90% gone. He didnt know why she had fever and no other symptoms, so I gave her the antibiotic and advil for fever and she took a nap. when she woke I noticed her lower right eyelid was really puffy like a huge ball under her eye, called ped and he said use benedryl every six hours and that it could be a virus
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi palopez,
your child seems to be suffering from a viral fever which usually can be accompanied by moderate to high fever, ear infections, nasal blockade , flushing of face and body, generalized weakness, decreases appetite, congestion of eyes, puffiness surrounding the eyes, running nose and so on.. usually as viral infection occurs there occurs a blockade in the connectivity between the middle ear and the pharynx a tube known as Eustachian tube which leads to blockade/ infection of the ear.. this subsides as the viral fever starts to decrease.. your doctor has advised a course of amoxicillin so as to prevent what we call a secondary bacterial infection in the child which commonly follows a viral illness and may lead to further complications.. also the viral illness is self limited i.e it gets naturally cleared from the body in matter of 5-7 days.. all the child needs now is a good supportive care.. like easily digestible nutritious food like a clear chicken soup, and a good amount of bed rest.. and child should recover in a matter of few days..
Answered: Fri, 8 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor