Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Ear infection, shooting pain, external itching, on scalp. Cure for symptoms?

hello, I am 51 years old and have my first bad ear infection. It has been a strange one. lots of external itching , shooting pain in ear and also on outside of ear. after 3 weeks the ear seems to be getting better, however now I have a place on the top/side of my scalp (on the same side) that is doing the same thing! Any advise?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
I am suspecting herpes zoster infection which has occurred in and around the ear. This infection is associated with neurological pain and itching. This episode will take at least 4 weeks to heal. I suggest you get in touch with your GP for prescription of antiviral therapy (Acyclovir 200 mg four times a day for two weeks)
Tab Atarax 25 mg thrice daily for a week. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor