Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ear infection, sharp pain, constantly hurting

Hello,. Both of my ears having been hurting for about 2 weeks and it feels like a have a double ear infection , I ve consulting with my Dr. and I was told that I don t have any ear infections . Something is wrong because both of my ears are constantly hurting and I have a really sharp pain that keeps shooting through my left ear and it feels like my equalibrium is all off. Any suggestions what the problem might be?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi sir ear pain, without any problems in the ear can be because of many reasons.
Its called referred otalgia.
Throat infection, elongated styloid process.Temporomandibular joint arthritis.
Parotid infection, dental problem, eustachian catarrh all these conditions causes ear pain.
So without examining its hard to say.
Temporarily you can take some pain killers and see for 3 days.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor