Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Ear infection, pain, bleeding, swelling after ear drops. Relief with antibiotics, hearing lost. Possible treatment?

Some 3 weeks ago I suffered a head cold which cause me to have an ear infection . This was diagnosed as a fungal infection , and I was given 2 types of eardrops. The doctor was running late and I didn t have time to explain my ear history of floppy eardrums, very susceptible to perferation. Within 2 days of using the drops my ear,was bleeding and extremely painful and swollen closed and side of face became, incredibly swollen to the point where the drops were not penetrating. I went to an emergency doctor who gave me an antiflammatory injections and a majorly high dose of antibiotics. If there was no improvement after 2 days I was to go to hospital to see ENT specialist . There was a very quick inprovement, swelling and pain disappeared almost immediately. All is well, but I am left with severe hearing loss , a full feeling in my ear, and lots of unpleasant discharge, including blood. Could you please confirm whether this is normal and will heal by itself in time, or should I consult an ENT specialist.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Usually, there is a good chance of recovery of hearing loss if it has been acute and due to a ear infection. However, if the infection had been very severe and had caused damage to the nerve in the inner ear, then there is a possibilty that some amount of hearing loss can be permanent.

I would suggest that you wait for a month for the infection to completely subside and the inflamation / fluid collection to resolve completely. If the hearing loss is still persistent, then you need to see the ENT specialist to have an audiogram to ascertain the degree of hearing loss. (An audiogram done now may not be reliable when the inflamation / fluid collection has not completely cleared).

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor