Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Ear infection has polyps, took amoxiclav. Pregnant, still have earaches. How long to cure ?

hi i have an ear infection for one month long, I am pregnant 30 weeks now, my ear infection had polyps and i take co amoxiclav for ten days, but until now i still have ear aches the polyps is still there but smaller than last week, I still using otic solution, last two days I can hear my heart beat in my ear, how long will the ear infection will go.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

An ear infection usually take a week to get relieved but since your infection is more severe as you have polyps and also since you are pregnant (so strong medications would not have been advised by your doctor), it may at least two to three weeks minimum.

Meanwhile since we cannot do anything permanent because of your pregnancy. Make sure you use the drops properly but do not allow even a single drop of water to enter the ear especially when you are taking bath. To do this take a big piece of cotton and dip it in either coconut oil or Vaseline and squeeze it well and insert the cotton on your ear canal.

Moreover do not meddle with your ears

Since during infection the blood supply increases to the infected area as a body defense mechanism for proper infection clearance, you will hear the heart beat. Furthermore since you are pregnant, it is also a state of hyperdynamic circulation or a state of more blood to certain organs. So basically do not worry, you are more cautious and thats why you are picking up these normal signs

take care and have a safe and normal delivery!!

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor