Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Ear congestion, imbalance, no dizziness, Moxikind 625, Nurikind, medication for complete relief ?

Having stuffy ear ,blocked ear feeling in left ear , however there is no pain . Balance was also sometimes disturbed even though there was no head spinning feeling.The doctor prescribed Moxikind 625 and Nurikind for twice a day for 5 days. The course is over but the problem is not completely resolved. only 40 % relief is there. pl. guide whether antibiotic can continue for longer duration?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

WWelcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding ear congestion, imbalance but no dizziness. Though you are taking medicines but problem is not resolves completely.

Considering all aspects of your clinical history it appears as you are having upper respiratory tract infection and this had ultimately given rise to eustachian tube dysfunction, which is responsible for ear blockade and imbalance.

You have taken treatment for the same by your family doctor but I would like to suggest few things that may be added to existing prescription with due consent of your doctor. These are as-

1- Steam inhalation.

2- Decongestant and anti histaminic.

3- Low salt diet.

This is a self limiting disease with tremendous recovery so I hope you will recover within 2 to 3 weeks.

Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor