Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Ear canal growth, noular swelling. Surgery? Help itching?

Hi ,i m sara my doctor told me that i ve an Ear canal growth(noular swelling ) and he told me that it shall be removed through surgery.The symptoms i h ve was only high ithcing almost for 4 years ,the doctor told me this thing yesterday ,but i m afraid that the probabilty of referring what shall i do? what do u advice me? Sorry Dr i just misunderstood i thought that u r goin to give me an advice for free cos i was so scared,and i dont have such money to pay i m very very poor person
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sara
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
The information provided suggests that you have a nodular swelling in ear canal and have itching in ear.
For nodular swelling - Possibilities are benign tumor of ear canal, osteoma (benign tumor of ear canal, or exostosis of ear canal. Considering a history of 4 years I am pretty sure that is is not a dangerous or a life threatening disease like cancer). However this information cannot be a substitute of clinical examination. If you can provide a picture of it I may help you further. You have not mentioned about deafness or ear discharge. I assume that thery are not there.

For Itching - I would advise you to take a antiallergiic drug like cetirizine once a day

I hope this answers your concerns. Feel free to contact me if your need more information on this

With warm regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor