Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Ear blister after an ear infection in a 4 years old baby

My 4 yr old son was diagnosed with an ear infection last week, today I brought him for a follow up and the ear was worse and had blisters and a buldging membrane. He has previously had tubes in (which this ear fell out 2yrs ago), the other ear still has the original tube in 3yrs later. Are there risks or should I be concerned. They have just changed his antibiotics to a stronger one.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Your son has otitis externa
It definitely needs high antibiotics
Dont worry he will get better .....take care...give medicines regularly for the full course as prescribed

Dr arun
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor