Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

ESR test says 48mm, but it should be 20mm in woman. Is it harmful ?

I am 28 years female, i suddenly got too many acne all over my face , doctor advised some blood tests, i have done an ESR test 2days before. It says 48mm.. but it should be 20mm in woman.. is it harmful
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  536
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
ESR test is erythrocyte sedimentation rate and a high ESR commonly is seen in cases of allergy or worm infestation or chronic illnesses like Tuberculosis etc
But it is not a very specific test or diagnostic test all helps in the diagnosis in addition to other tests
Depending on your history of illness ,your clinical examination and the blood tests your doctor will come to a conclusion and start treatment or investigate further if required.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
welcome to health care magic
The ESR is helpful in diagnosing two specific inflammatory diseases, temporal arteritis and polymyalgia rheumatica. A high ESR is one of the main test results used to confirm the diagnosis. It is also used to monitor disease activity and response to therapy in both of these diseases..A very high ESR usually has an obvious cause, such as an infection. The doctor will use other follow-up tests, such as cultures, depending on the patient’s symptoms. so try to follow advice of your physician ..
take care
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor