Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

ESR rate concern. Mantoux test -ve, xray chest & abdomen ultrasound normal.

my doughter esr rate is 30 now. at 3 month back it is 80 after treatment it come to 30. we made tests of 1.quantiferon tb gold in-tube test ----- result ------ negative. 2. x-ray cheast pa view ----- Normal 3. Mantoux test ------ neagative 4. Ultra Sound whole abdomen ----- Normal
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. ESR is not a disease to be treated. It is a mere test reflecting certain parameters in the blood. ESR may be elevated in a number of conditions like infection/ tuberculosis/ anemia/ myeloma, just to mention a few and therefore is a very non-specific test. What is more important is to identify the cause of the elevated ESR, which in most cases is likely to be anemia in your daughter. So do not worry for the ESR and do not go behind it. Treat the cause of elevated ESR if any and that will bring the ESR down automatically. I hope I have answered your query. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor