Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

ENT saw acid in my son's throat who has hiatus hernia with fever and coughs. Can an online doctor help me ?

Have son with known Hiatus hernia diagnosis when he was 6 I have a son who was xrayed at 5/6 yrs old and discovered hiatus hernia. It presented little problems at the time and ever since he has been misdiagnosed with varying forms of asthma . Last year 2 large ganglioneuroma tumours were removed from his abdomen and chest when he was 9 yrs old. We thought this would take care of a persistent h,h,hmming type cough he gets and complains regularly it feels like a lump in his throat that won t go away. He has been prescribed Nexium 20mg/once day from the ENT speciatlist and has been on this for 3weeks now with no sign of improvement. His paediatrician is happy with the look of tonsils and adenoids . The ENT saw acid in his throat. He seems to get unwell regularly with cough and temperatures and I would like to see him well he has been through enough. Where to from here Pls?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello. U ve a brave boy there, going thro so much.i really wish him good heallthin future.from ur Q it seems that u r a vigilant parent n ve been to enough doctors. Hope u ve read about hiatus hernia, ther r two types rolling n sliding n in both ther is acid reflux which is ur sons main problem.this acid reflux can cause coughs, infection n yes even a mild asthma.nexium is a good antacid but we need to know how bad is the reflux with the help of radionucleide scan.if v.bad then fundoplication surgery is usually advised.if not then antacids r the main of now try to make him sleep in propped up position,limit fried foods n spicy diet,let him do breathing exercises,avoid dust n allergens.u can try cold milk for relief from acidity.thanx
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor