Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

EMB and colposcopy done, found several nabothian cysts. Been spotting. Is this normal?

I recently had a emb and a colposcopy . During the exam, my GYN found several nabothian cysts . Two of the cysts were fairly large so my doctor removed them (believe she used Chemical cautery to remove). Since my appointment (this is the third day after the procedure), I ve not only been spotting but discharging what looks like tissue . Is this normal? I don t trust my GYN as she did not prep me for the procedures nor did she walk me through the process as she was performing the procedures (among other issues that occurred). I have scheduled an appointment with another provider, however, as I m a new patient, it will take several days before seeing him. In the interim, I ve been researching to determine if secreting the tissue is normal but so far, have found no information. Thanks for your help. Concerned
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Nabothian cysts are non-neoplastic cystic structures filled with endocervical secretions. They are a normal occurrence in a number of healthy cervix. They are a manifestation of non-specific cervical inflammation which is very common at this site.
They are an incidental finding on performing colposcopy as in your case.
Removal is only required when they are very large or when they cause excessive discharge per vaginum.
Chemical cautery causes increased discharge few days after the procedure.
So, do not worry about the discharge.
Tissue like material that you have identified can be thick mucus which is quite firm and looks like tissue.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor