Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

ELISA HIV test positive. Can Western Blot test be negative?

Good day doc! i had sex with another guy (anal & oral sex ) after 2 weeks experience swollen throat, redness of my throat and flu . After 1 month i undergone HIV test ( ELISA ) and it was positive. And after a week, i went into another testing center and its still positive. Now im waiting for the result in western blot assay test that will take 2 to 3 weeks. My question is, it is still possible that in western blot assay test will result in negative?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
MR.ALEX

YOU HAVE DONE A BLUNDER BY DOING UNPROTECTED SEX WITH A GUY NOT KNOWN OF HIV STATUS ONCE ELISA IS POSITIVE AT TWO TIMES UNLIKELY WESTERN BLOT WILL BE NEGATIVE ,YOU CAN UNDERGO P24 ANTIGEN ANTIBODY TESTS AND EVEN POSSIBLE THEN PCR DNA HIV I TEST IT WILL BE BE MORE CONCLUSIVE,YOUR FIRST SYMPTOMS ARE ERALY ENTRY OF HIV INFECTION IN YOU AND WILL RESOLLVE WITH GOOD ANTIBIOTICS IF + VE YOU WILL REQUIRE TO UNDERGO FURTHER TEST LIKE CD4 AND VIRAL LOAD .profdrram@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor