Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

EKG test, PVC,movement causes chest pain.

My heart was beating funny... like pausing every now and then all day long. The doctor did an EKG and said it was PVC ... prescribed me to take atenolol . I ve been on that medicine since Easter. My heart still acts up every now and then with the PVC s and beating fast. Now I ve noticed if I lift anything heavy or strain at all with any movements (like shaking out a towel) my chest will hurt so bad. Is this something to be worried about?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! I have thoroughly & carefully gone through the problem you described.
It seems to be most likely due to cardiac rhythm disturbances known in general as 'dysarrhythmias' which are sometimes fatal.
So, I would advice you to have an urgent consultation with an eminent cardiologist & get thoroughly investigated to know the exact nature of the arrhythmia, as the further treatment depends on what kind of arrhythmia it is.
Thanks & get well soon! Also take care of yourselves.
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor