Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

EKG shows normal sinus rhythm. Chest pain, heavy heart. On drool, naproxene. Requisite treatment?

I was in the ER last night. I had an ekgthat showed normal sinus rhythm with no st elevations, blood work including cardiac and pe lab work that was clear and an X-ray that was clear. I continue to have chest pain that feels like my heart is being squeezed and my heart feels heavy toward my left shoulder . I do not feel nausea. I do get occasional tingling/pain down my left arm. The ER placed me on me drool and naproxene. I just feel like something is wrong and don t know what do.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If the lab reports and EKG is normal and you are using pain medications and the pain is not relieved by that you can have repeat EKG for some acute changes. If the EKG is again normal and you are not having any response to the pain you can have a cardiac scan for perfusion of the coronary arteries if that donot show any defect than there is nothing to worry about it may be due to inflamation of the connectins ribs and cartilages named as costochondritis and that will repond to Ibuprofen tablets twice a day for 01 week. You will be perfectly healthy after that.

I hope I am sucessful in solving your query If u have further you can ask me
Get well soon
Take care
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor