Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

EKG report showing extensive T wave changes due to myocardio ischemia. Could you explain? Nuclear stress test advised. Heart attack?

I had a physical and my ekg was abnormal, extensive T wave changes, maybe due to myocardio Ischaemia, New ST V1-6 . Could you please explain exactly what this means? And what would be the mode of treatment. My Dr ordered a Nuclear Stress test and my insurance company denied the prior auth for not medically necessary. Am I going to have a heart attack? I am currently searching for a cardiologist .
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. New ST changes with T inversion your doctor is quite justified in suspected ischemia. A nuclear scan is good test however it has specificity is in the range of 80%. If insurance company is refusing pre-authorisation, the decision is questionable. Only test with higher specificity then is coronary angiography which will tell with 100 certainty the cause of ischemia. It is different matter in some cases we have to do a Treadmill Test or Radionuclide scintography before taking final decision of restoring the blood supply should your arteries show disease. Good luck.

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
Medical Specialist & Cardiologist
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor