Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

EKG of a child showed right bundle branch block with sinus arrhythmia. Scheduled for surgery on nose for DNA. Anything serious?

My 22 year old son had an EKG recently and it showed partial right bundle branch block with sinus arrhythmia and normal sinus rhythm . He is scheduled to have surgery on his nose for a deviated septum and I was wondering if there should be any other testing done prior to anesthesia. What could cause this and is it something we should be concerned about.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
There little reason to panic or to worry.Sinus arrhythmia signifies change in heart rate with respiration and is a normal phenonmenon. Partial right bundle branch block is usually found in many individuals and dose not need any treatment. Your child will have a preanaesthetic checkup before the surgery again.So do not worry and all the best for the surgery.Hope this answers your query.Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor