Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

EKG for pre-op surgery for breast cancer showed right bundle branch block T wave abnormality, inferior ischemia, advised PET stress test, postponed surgery. What is the cause?

I had an EKG for pre-op surgery for breast cancer . This surgery was delayed because my EKG showed the following: Normal sinus rhythmRight bundle branch blockT wave abnormality, consider inferior ischemiaAbnormal ECGWhen compared with ECG of 29-NOV-2010 08:14,Right bundle branch block is now PresentST depression more prominent The anesthesiogist has postponed my surgery until i have a PET stress test = am awaiting the appointment now. Can you tell me anything that would lead you to believe that I may not be able to have my lumpectomy surgery soon? Thanks for your time. Cindy
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Cindy
Sorry about the cancer. The EKG findings might not indicate any heart problem, but the anaesthetist has to be careful. Right bundle branch block is a common ECG variant and does not usually indicate heart disease. ST segment changes can be due to a coronary problem but may not indicate this and may be part of the right bundle branch block effect or just a nonspecific finding; this is common in women. The PET scan is a very good test which will inform if there is any significant coronary problem. If not, you can continue with your surgery at once; if there is a problem you will need further tests and treatment for the heart but I expect and hope this will not be the case
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor