Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

EKG and angiogram done for chest tightness, palpitations and pain in the arm. Is there a heart damage?

Hi, I am a 47 year old female. I had and Echocardiogram, nuclear stress test (was abnormal) and a Angiogram done over the weekend. My symptoms upon entering he E.R. were chest pressure, palpitations, left arm pain leading into my left jaw. My Echo was normal and the Angiogram show a spasm in the one or more veins in the back of the heart. The spasm happened during the procedure. I was told to take blood pressure medication, however, my blood pressure in the hospital was consistently, 114 over 58. I am following up with the cardiologist who performed the procedure, but not for 3 weeks. My question: what causes the spasm and can this cause heart damage. I have a family history of heart disease in my family.


Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for posting query to HCM
Your history suggest angina pectoris as cause of chest pain,This was good that your 2 D Echocardiography was normal but your coronary angiogram did not reveal any block.
Coronary spasm ( I presume spasm not in vein)was there as you have given information which can also cause chest pain.
This may be Variant angina(Prinzmetal's angina) that occurs due to coronary spasm.
That is the cause even if your Blood Pressure is normal still medicines are given which are coronary vasodilators that are used for coronary spasm.
Please take care of diet and exercise and healthy life style like avoiding smoking and alcohol, keep your Lipid profile in desirable range,and take your prescription regularly.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor