Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

E.Coli infection to one year old baby

my one year old baby boy had loose motion and vomiting. We had done stool culture and urine routine on doctors advice. He had infection of e coli in his culture report and had resistance to some antibiotics . Now doctor had prescribed Taxim IP 250 mg. Should we have to do the culture of stool once again to rule out the possiblity of infection.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  428
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Have you completed the full course of antibiotic? It is useless to go for repeat culture as the report comes in three days and the baby will deteriorate further meanwhile.If the symptoms are alright and vomiting is gone then no need for culture again.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor