Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

ECG shows dilated left atrium, moderate concentric LVH. Taking toprol. Normal report?

I have a recent ECG and was diagnosed with moderate concentric LVH of 1.4 and dilated left atrium . My cardiologist says it is fine and his nurse said it was a good and normal echo. I am on Toprol and I plan on working harder to loose weight and exercise. But I am concerned about this diagnosis and want to know if it is really FINE? Everything else was normal except for some regurgitation. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for the query on HCM
You had concentric LVH along with dialated left atrium. I think there was no valvular heart diseases otherwise it should be mention though you mentioned some regurgitation , i think it might be mitral regurgitation. Your feature on echocardiography suggests probably you have high bp that has caused the changes on your echocardiography and for that reason your cardiologist has started metoprolol (Toprol). I think the changes on your echocardiography are not to worry about right now but you should have a controlled bp all the time through proper medication and doses. I will suggest also to go for atleast a yearly echocardiographic evaluation of your heart status.
thank you
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !

If you are taking Toprol, it is generally for high BP. (less commonly for other causes).

For a high BP patient of long standing, it is common to have some tkickening of the left ventricle (left lower pumping chamber ) of the heart to thicken called LVH (left ventricular hypertrophy).
It is not NORMAL but common finding of HT/ high BP of long standing.
We see this in and out everyday , so we tend to say it is normal or ok, which is FINE!

Similarly left atrium (left upper chamber) is also dilated (thinned, bigger).
These are expected findings in HT, so nothing to be worried about.
Mild regurgitation is also acceptable (if you meant cardiac valve regurgitation).
keeep regular check ups, and regular medication. Toprol actually limits and improves LVH over long term.
So you are on a right track!
Enjoy life with lesser weight and better fitness !!

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck !
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
May I request for your rating and review of this answer before you accept the answer and close the query (if there are no more follow up questions)?
Thank you !
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor