Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

ECG showed trace of mitral regurgitation. No murmurs heard. Am I having any problem?

I had an echocardiogram two weeks ago which says Trace of mitral regurgitation , not thought to be significant . After the echo test, the cardiologist listened to my heart and heard no murmurs . Does this mean I am definitely fine? As I did the echo for Canadian immigration purpose, I am also worried as to how the above quote will be interpreted.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi aritaki7,
Mild mitral regurgitation(MR) in echocardiogram may be present in many people and it is harmless most of the times. since you are asymptomatic I think there wont be any problem due to this unless MR increases in severity. You should have regular follow up for monitoring the severity of MR and if it increases in severity prompt action has to be taken.
With regards,
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor